Previous Winners

2015 Ute and Truck Muster Winners

10/08/2015

 This Year there were 36 Utes and 4 Trucks entered. The winners were:

4x4 Ute:

  • 1st Goeff Turner
  • 2nd Barney Jones
  • 3rd Alec King

BnS Ute:

  • 1st Michelle Dix
  • 2nd Bradly Baddams
  • 3rd Tim Weatherall

Chicks Ute:

  • 1st Michelle Dix

Country Ute:

  • 1st Alec King
  • 2nd Bradly Baddams
  • 3rd Michelle Dix

Feral Ute:

  • 1st Jeff Francis
  • 2nd Jock Mather
  • 3rd Gavin Jackson

Original Ute:

  • 1st Hayden Hawkes
  • 2nd Bob Barnes
  • 3rd Mark Paynter

Street Ute:

  • 1st  Jason Berry
  • 2nd Jessie Malone
  • 3rd Richard Mullen

Tradies Ute:

  • 1st Ben Earle
  • 2nd Sam Scott
  • 3rd Bradley Baddams

People's Choice Ute:

Bob Barnes

Champion Ute:

Alec King

Trucks

Prime Mover 

  • 1st Peter Simpson

Best Rigid:

  • 1st Don Knowles
  • 2nd Steve Savaidis
  • 3nd Aaron Hayse

People's Choice Truck:

Don Knowles

Champion Truck:

Don Knowles

On behalf of Cowell Ute Club congratulations to all the winners.

2014 Ute and Truck Muster Winners

08/03/2014

 This Year there were 57 Utes and 12 Trucks entered. The winners were:

Best 4x4 Ute:

  • 1st Brenton and Kate Jones
  • 2nd Dylan Anderson
  • 3rd Sam Siviour

Best BnS Ute:

  • 1st Michelle Dix
  • 2nd Bradly Baddams
  • 3rd Nicole Yendall

Best Chicks Ute:

  • 1st Michelle Dix
  • 2nd Nicole Yendall
  • 3rd Kimberlee Thorpe

Best Country Ute:

  • 1st Lee Hayhurst
  • 2nd Aron McDonald
  • 3rd Dylan Anderson

Best Mongrel Ute:

  • 1st Aron Macdonald
  • 2nd Luke Anderson
  • 3rd Beinke

Best Original Ute:

  • 1st Terry Sheridan
  • 2nd Allan Gibbons
  • 3rd Corbin Dannylycha

Best Street Ute:

  • 1st  Jason Palm
  • 2nd Maggie Vawser
  • 3rd Adam Woer

Best Trade Ute:

  • 1st Des Dunstal
  • 2nd Sam Scott
  • 3rd Clinton Staed

People's Choice Ute:

Morris Beinke

Champion Ute:

TONAFUN Jason Palm

Trucks

Best Prime Mover Post 2007:

  • 1st Rick Millar
  • 2nd Jake Vawser
  • 3rd Andrew Coulter

Best Prime Mover Pre 2007:

  • 1st Peter Simpson
  • 2nd Barry Andrew
  • 3rd Barry Andrew

Best Rigid:

  • 1st Don Knowles
  • 2nd Steve Savaidis

People's Choice Truck:

John Camplin

Champion Truck:

Mick Vawser

On behalf of Cowell Ute Club congratulations to all the winners.

2013 Ute & Truck Muster Winners

10/04/2013

This year there were 33 Utes and 8 Trucks entered. The winners were;

Utes

Best 4x4 Ute:

  • 1st Joshua Britza
  • 2nd Camplin
  • 3rd Geoff Turner

Best BnS Ute:

  • 1st Nicole Yendall
  • 2nd Beau Prosser
  • 3rd Radley Baddams

Best Chicks Ute:

  • 1st Nicole Yendall
  • 2nd Heidi Yates
  • 3rd Maggie Vawser

Best Country Ute:

  • 1st Tim Wetherall
  • 2nd Nicole Yendall
  • 3rd Les Hosking

Best Mongrel Ute:

  • 1st Allan Mercer
  • 2nd Jeff Francis
  • 3rd Brian Gannon

Best Original Ute:

  • 1st Bob Barnes
  • 2nd Nicol McManus

Best Street Ute:

  • 1st Mark Grillett
  • 2nd Rick Matthews
  • 3rd Heidi Yates

Best Trade Ute:

  • 1st Geoff Giles
  • 2nd Clinton
  • 3rd Bradley Baddams

People's Choice Ute:

Rick Matthews

Champion Ute:

Allan Mercer

Champion Ute:

Mark Grillett

Trucks

Best Prime Mover Post 2007:

  • 1st Mick Vawser
  • 2nd John Camplin

Best Prime Mover Pre 2007:

  • 1st Barry Andrew
  • 2nd John Camplin
  • 3rd Dennis Reschke

Best Rigid:

  • 1st Don Knowles
  • 2nd John Camplin
  • 3rd Jim Lawrie

People's Choice Truck:

Barry Andrew

Champion Truck:

Don Knowles

On behalf of Cowell Ute Club congratulations to all the winners.

2012 Ute & Truck Muster Winners

30/04/2012

This year there were 31 Utes and 14 Trucks entered. The winners were;

Utes

Best 4x4 Ute:

  • 1st Kylie Hass
  • 2nd Ash Vawser
  • 3rd Dennis Reschke

Best BnS Ute:

  • 1st Cherie Staples
  • 2nd Scott Young
  • 3rd Robert Reschke

Best Chicks Ute:

  • 1st Vanessa Thomas
  • 2nd Maggie Vawser
  • 3rd Cherie Staples

Best Country Ute:

  • 1st Arron Macdonald
  • 2nd Gary Pegg
  • 3rd Les Hosking

Best Mongrel Ute:

  • 1st Arron Macdonald
  • 2nd Jeff Francis
  • 3rd Graham Smith

Best Original Ute:

  • 1st Brock Heaysmen
  • 2nd Bob Barns
  • 3rd Laura Gillett

Best Street Ute:

  • 1st D&V Thomas
  • 2nd Maggie Vawser
  • 3rd Mark Grillett

Best Trade Ute:

  • 1st Maggie Vawser
  • 2nd Mark Grillett
  • 3rd Geoff Giles

Furthest Travelled:

Laura Gillett from Orange NSW

People's Choice Ute:

Bob Barns

President's Choice Ute:

Derrick and Vanessa Thomas

Champion Ute:

Mark Grillett

Trucks

Best Prime Mover Post 2007:

  • 1st John Camplin
  • 2nd Peter Simpson
  • 3rd Jake Vawser

Best Prime Mover Pre 2007:

  • 1st Barry Andrew
  • 2nd Whiskey

Best Rigid:

  • 1st Robert & Theresa Dunn
  • 2nd John Camplin
  • 3rd Paul Knight

People's Choice Truck:

John Camplin

Champion Truck:

Paul Knight

Advantage SA

17/08/2011

January 2014 Cowell Ute Club were winners of the Franklin Harbour Community Event of The Year

January 2013 Cowell Ute Club were winners of the Franklin Harbour Community Event of The Year

October 2011 Cowell Ute Club were finalists Advantage SA Regional Awards

October 2010 Cowell Ute Club were the winners of the Elders Community Group award for its fundraising efforts for Angel Flight, donating $10,000, at the 2010 Cowell Ute Muster narrowly beating out fellow local the Darke Peak Legends Festival.

Cowell Ute Club have been nominated again in 2011 for the same award.

Find out more at www.advantagesa.com.au

Share this page:   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   LinkedIn   Delicious